Privacy Policy

Jolimont Global Mining Systems Pty Limited

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices of Jolimont Global Mining Systems Pty Ltd (“Jolimont Global”). It sets out matters relating to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information. In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time.

1 COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

1.1 Jolimont Global will only collect, use and disclose personal information for purposes relevant to:
(a) acquiring existing investments from institutions, corporates, other venture capital funds and private investors and making follow on investments;
(b) providing financial services;
(c) internal management requirements;
(d) obtaining assistance for the provision of financial services from the external organisations that assist Jolimont to provide its services; and
(e) providing information about the businesses in which it has an investment (whether directly or indirectly) (collectively, the “Services”)
unless the person consents to the collection, use and disclosure of that personal information for another specific purpose.

1.2 Jolimont Global will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

2 WHY JOLIMONT COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Personal information is collected so that Jolimont may:
(a) administer relationships;
(b) raise capital;
(c) make and divest investments; and
(d) promote the businesses in which it has an investment.
(e) comply with the “Know Your Customer” requirements of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006

2.2 Personal information may also be used for:
(a) the purposes described in clause 1.1 and 2.1;
(b) gathering and aggregating information for statistical, prudential, actuarial and research purposes; and
(c) assisting with queries.

3 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Jolimont Global will only disclose personal information if the person consents to such disclosure, or if such disclosure is permitted by the Act. In addition, Jolimont Global may use the personal information to market products and services unless the person has requested not to receive such marketing offers or materials. Such a request can be made to Jolimont Global’s Privacy Officer.

3.2 From time to time, personal information may be provided to third party contractors who provide services to Jolimont Global. Jolimont Global will not otherwise provide personal information to a third party without the approval of the person.

4 SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Jolimont Global will ensure that the storage, use and, where necessary, transfer of personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner that adequately protects the privacy of the person.

5 INSPECTION, ACCURACY, CORRECTION AND COMPLAINTS

5.1 Jolimont Global will provide a person with access to any of their personal information Jolimont Global holds to the extent permitted by the Act.

5.2 Jolimont Global will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information Jolimont Global holds about a person is accurate, up to date and complete. To assist Jolimont to do this the person must provide Jolimont with the correct information and inform Jolimont, by contacting Jolimont Global’s Privacy Officer, if the person’s details change.

5.3 If the person requires access to their personal information, or if the person has a complaint http://www.health-canada-pharmacy.com about a breach of privacy, they should contact Jolimont Global’s Privacy Officer. Before Jolimont provides a person with access to their personal information Jolimont Global will require adequate proof of identity. In most instances, information will be provided free of charge. However, Jolimont Global may charge a reasonable fee if the request requires a substantial effort on Jolimont Global’s part.

6 DATA QUALITY

Jolimont Global will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information Jolimont Global collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

7 PRIVACY AND THE ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING AND COUNTER-TERRORISM FINANCING ACT 2006 (AML/CTF Act)

7.1 Jolimont Global will comply with the Privacy Act, including the National Privacy Principles, in relation to personal information collected for the purposes of compliance with the AML/CTF Act (“AML/ CTF personal information”). Accordingly:
(a) Jolimont Global will not collect any more information than is necessary for the purposes of compliance with the AML/ CTF Act.
(b) When collecting AML/ CTF information Jolimont will provide the individual with a privacy statement to ensure that the individual is aware that the AML/ CTF Act requires the collection of the information, they have a right to access the information, the purposes for which the information is collected, the types of organisations to which disclosure might be made and the main consequences if the information is not provided.
(c) AML/ CTF personal information will not be used for Jolimont Global for marketing purposes.
(d) Jolimont Global will take reasonable steps to protect the AML/ CTF personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
(e) Jolimont Global will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the AML/ CTF personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed.
(f) On request, Jolimont Global will take reasonable steps to let a person know what AML/ CTF personal information Jolimont Global holds in relation to them, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.
(g) If a person establishes that the AML/ CTF personal information held by Jolimont Global about them is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, Jolimont Global will take reasonable steps to correct this.
(h) If Jolimont Global and the person disagree as to whether the AML/ CTF personal information held by Jolimont Global about them is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, Jolimont Global will on request note that disagreement on the information.
(i) Jolimont Global will provide reasons for denial of access or refusal to correct AML/ CTF personal information.
(j) Jolimont Global will not use a government-assigned identifier for individuals from whom AML/ CTF personal information is collected.
(k) Jolimont Global will comply with restrictions in the Act in relation to the transfer offshore of AML/ CTF personal information.
(l) Jolimont Global will comply with the Act’s requirements in relation to sensitive information collected as part of AML/ CTF personal information. In particular, Jolimont Global will only collect this type of information where the individual has consented or collection is required by law.